RUNGIA PECTINATA (L.) Nees.

Family: Acanthaceae

Synonyms: Rungia parviflora Nees.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Pindi.

Tribal Name: Krebuchi (Marma).

Description of the Plant:
A much-branched, annual, straggling weed. Leaves very variable in size, 1.3-6.3 cm, long, elliptic-lanceolate or oblong-lanceolate, acute or subobtuse. Flowers small, blue, in terminal and axillary 1-sided subsessile spikes, 6-22 mm long. Capsules 2.5cm long ovoid, acute, compressed.

Using Information:
Leaf juice is considered cooling and aperient; prescribed for children suffering from small-pox in doses of a tablespoonful or two, twice daily. Bruised leaves applied to contusions to relieve pain and swelling. Roots are given in fever. Spray of leaf decoction kills bedbugs by the Marma (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
In most of the districts in fallow lands.


RUNGIA PECTINATA
RUNGIA PECTINATA (L.) Nees.



Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part Q-R