RUELLIA SUFFRUTICOSA Roxb.

Synonyms: Dipteracathus suffruticosa Voigt.

Family: Acanthaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Chotpote

Description of the plant:
An erect, pubescent undershrub, 0.3-0.6 m high. Roots stout, often with fusiform swellings. Stems herbaceous, annually produced from a short creeping woody rhizome. Leaves lanceolate, elliptic or oblanceolate, the lower ones usually smaller. Flowers solitary, terminal, subsessile, 3.8 cm long. Corolla white, 3.8-5 cm, tube slender. Capsule 3.8 cm long, oblong, often tinged with purple.

Using information:
Roots are used in gonorrhoea, syphilis and renal affections; the dried ground roots are taken in the dose of 2 oz. by a pregnant women, causes abortion. Water extract of the dried roots are used as a wash to sore-eyes (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
North Bengal (Dinajpur).


RUELLIA SUFFRUTICOSA
RUELLIA SUFFRUTICOSA Roxb.



Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part Q-R