RHIZOPHORA MUCRONATA Poir.

Synonyms: Rhizophora mangle Roxb.

Family: Rhizophoraceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Kamo, Hao, Bhora, Bhara, Jhanna, Bara Goran; Garjan (Sundarban); Hawa (Chakaria Sundarbans).

English Name: Mangrove.

Description of the plant:
A medium-sized, evergreen tree with long much branched stilt roots. Leaves oval to elliptic, oblong, 9-16 cm long, coriaceous. Flowers in 2-7 flowered axillary peduncled cymes; calyx 1.3-1.6 cm long; petals white, shorter than the calyx-lobe, densely villous on the margins. Fruit 4-6 cm long, ovoid with a short narrow apex; the extracted radical may attain more than 60 cm long before falling.

Using information:
Barks are powerful astringent; useful in haemorrhage, haematuria, and angina and as a cure for diabetes. It relieves severe backache (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical constituents:
Bark contains tannins. Leaves contain cholesterol. Roots contain inorganic cations and anions and some organic acids, e.g. oxalic (major), fumaric, tartaric and citric acids. 25-S-spirost-5-ene-23- β, 14- α -diol has been isolated from this plant (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Sundarbans and Chakaria sundarbans.


RHIZOPHORA MUCRONATA
RHIZOPHORA MUCRONATA Poir.



Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part Q-R