RHINACANTHUS NASUTA (L.) Kurz.

Synonyms: Rhinacanthus communis Nees.

Family: Acanthaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Juipana, Palakajuia.

Description of the plant:
An undershrub 0.9-1.5 m high. Leaves 5-10 cm long, elliptic-lanceolate, acute, entire, lanceolate, glabrous or nearly so, base tapering. Flowers sessile or subsessile, solitary or 2-3 together; distant on the divaricate branches of very large lax terminal panicles; corolla 2.5-3.2 cm long, white. Capsules 1.9-2.2 cm long, narrow, pointed, velvety pubescent.

Using information:
Roots boiled in milk is said to be aphrodisiac. Root, leaves and seeds are useful in eczema, ringworm and other skin diseases. Leaves are useful in cancer, prickly heat and dandruff. Fresh roots are considered valuable medicine for inflammatory skin diseases (Yusuf et al. 2009). The plant has got powerful anti-hypertensive action (Ghani, 2003).

Chemical constituents:
Leaves and roots contain a red resinous substance, rhinacanthin, allied to chrysophanic and frangulic acids. Leaves also contain chrysophanic acid, an anthocyanin and an alkaloid. Flowers contain flavone derivatives, flavanol-3-glucoside and rutin. Two new naphthoquinones, rhinacanthin-C and rhinacanthin-D, with antiviral activity have been isolated from the plant (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Northern and eastern part of the country.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part Q-R