REINWARDTIA INDICA Dum.

Synonyms: Reinwardtia trigyna (Roxb.) Plan.

Family: Linaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Basant.

Description of the plant:
A tufted subgregarious undershrub, 0.6-0.9 m high, branches erect or prostrate and rooting. Leaves 2.5-10 cm long, elliptic-lanceolate or oblanceolate, mucronate. Flowers mostly solitary and axillary, yellow, showy, about 3.8 cm across. Capsule globose, the size of a pea.

Using information:
The plants are used for the treatment of paralysis. Crushed leaves and stems are applied to wounds infested with maggots (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
Chittagong (Chandranath hill, Sitakunda).


REINWARDTIA INDICA
REINWARDTIA INDICA Dum.



Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part Q-R