RAUVOLFIA TETRAPHYLLA L.

Synonyms: Rauvolfia canescens L.

Family: Apocynaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Bara Chadar, Sarpagandha.

Description of the plant:
A small much-branched woody shrub, 0.6-1.2 m high. Leaves whorled, elliptic. Flowers greenish white or creamy white in umbellate cymes; drupes ovoid, deep purple when ripe; pyrenes rugose, oblong.

Using information:
Roots are sedative, tonic and febrifuge. It is a valuable remedy in high blood pressure; used for the treatment of insomnia,  madness, painful affections of the bowels, hypochondria and irritative conditions of the central nervous system. Roots have been employed for centuries for relief of various nervous disorders like anxiety, excitement, schizophrenia, insanity, insomnia and epilepsy. Root extracts are also valued in diarrhoea, dysentery, cholera, colic and fever.

Decoction is employed to increase uterine contractions and promotes expulsion of the foetus. The dry root bark crushed and administered in small doses in body pain and fever in Jointiapur of Sylhet. Root paste along with orange peel is used against fever by the tribal in Madhupur. They also use root or leaf juice against piles and as a remedy for sterility in women (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical constituents:
Plant contains the alkaloid rauvolscine, 0.1% in root bark, 0.2% in stem bark and 0.2% in the leaves (Chopra et. al., 1992). A new sarpagine-type alkaloid, N (a)-Demethylaccedine, has been isolated from the plant(Ghani, 2003).


RAUVOLFIA TETRAPHYLLA
RAUVOLFIA TETRAPHYLLA L. CU.


Distribution:
Chittagong and Rajshi.


Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part Q-R