QUISQUALIS INDICA L.

Synonyms: Quisqualis densiflora Wall. ex Miq.

Family: Combretaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Basantilata, Madhabilata, Modhumalati, Modhumanjuri, Ranganbel, Begunlata.

English Name: Rangoon-creeper, Chinese honey-suckle.

Description of the plant:
A large strong, climber. Leaves elliptic-acuminate, base rounded, 7.5-10 cm long. Spikes axillary and terminal, about 2.5 cm long. Flowers numerous, pendent, 7.5 cm long and 3.8 cm wide, at first white then deep red.

Using information:
Leaves and roots extracts are anthelmintic. Juice of leaves relieve flatulence. Infusion of leaves is used externally to treat boils and ulcers. Seeds are anthelmintic; given to children to expel the worms. (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical constituents:
Leaves contain trigonelline, L-proline, L-asparagine, quisqualic acid, rutin and two forms of the cysteine synthase, isoenzyme A and isoenzyme B. Rutin and pelargonidin-3-glucoside have also been isolated from flowers. Fruits contain a sugary substance similar to levulose and an organic acid similar to cathartic acid. Seeds contain a fixed oil, which consists of linoleic, oleic, palmitic, stearic and arachidic acids, a sterol, an alkaloid with anthelimintic properties and a neuroexcitatory amino acid, quisqualic acid (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Distribution:
Grown as an ornamental plant throughout the country.


QUISQUALIS INDICA
QUISQUALIS INDICA L.



Share Your Thoughts

Retutn to Medicinal Plants: Part Q-R