PTERYGOTA ALATA (Roxb.) R. Br.

Family: Sterculiaceae

Synonyms: Sterculia alata Roxb.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Buddha Narikel, Kashmiri Badam, Pagla Gach; Narikeli (Chittagong).

Tribal Name: Kufala (Chakma).  

English Name: Buddha-coconut.

Description of the Plant:
A very tall deciduous tree with narrow conical crown and horizontal branches; young parts golden-pubescent. Leaves simple, 10-25 cm long, usually crowded at the end of branchlets, broadly ovate, cordate, acute or shortly acuminate. Flowers brownish yellow, about 2.5 cm across, in subpanicled rusty-tomentose, few-flowered racemes from the old axils below the leaves. Fruit comprising of follicles, large woody, about 12 cm in diam.

Using information:
Seeds have narcotic properties and used as a substitute for opium (Yusuf et al. 2009).


PTERYGOTA ALATA
PTERYGOTA ALATA (Roxb.) R. Br.


Chemical constituents:
Sterculynic acid has been isolated from the seed oil, and identified as 8,9-methyleneoctadec-8-en-17-ynoic acid (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox’s Bazar and Sylhet.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PTERYGOTA ALATA to Medicinal Plants: Part P