PSIDIUM GUAJAVA (L.) Bat.

Synonyms: Psidium guyava L.

Family: Myrtaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Piyara; Sabri (Mymensingh); Guachi (Chittagong); Gayam (B. Baria).

English Name: Guava.

Description of the Plant:
A small evergreen tree with smooth, pinkish-brown bark. Leaves opposite 6-15 cm long, oblong or elliptic-oblong, entire, pubscent beneath. Flowers 2.5-5 cm across, white on 1-3 flowered axillary peduncles. Fruit a globose or pyriform berry, 5-10 cm or more long.

Using information:
Decoction of the root bark is astringent and employed in diarrhoea; root paste mixed with water is also used to treat diarrhoea and dysentery. Flowers are used in bronchitis and eye sores. Fruits are tonic, cooling and laxative; good for colic and bleeding gums. Fruits and its conserve are also astringent and used in diarrhoea and dysentery. Leaves are used for wounds, ulcers, and as an astringent to bowels; said to relieve toothache when chewed; decoction is used in cholera. Juice of the young leaves is drunk to cure diarrhoea (Yusuf et al. 2009). Young leaf extract of the plant possesses antibacterial and antifungal properties (Anwar et al., 1994 & Singha et al., 1993).

Chemical constituents:
Barks of stem and root, leaves and green fruits contain large percentage of tannic and ellagic acids. Leaves contain tannin, resin, fat, β-sitosterol, maslinic (cratagolic) and guijavalic acids and essential oil containing eugenol. Leaves also contain quercetin-3-α-arabinopyranoside and a new sesquiterpene – sesquiguavaene. Fruits contain pectin, d-galacturonic acids, d-galactose and l-arabinose with traces of xylose and rhamnose, and are one of the richest natural sources of ascorbic acid. A saponin containing oleanolic acid has also been isolated from fruit. Unripe fruit contains an ester of hexahydroxydiphenic acid with arabinose. Gibberellins A1, A3, A4, A5, A6 and A7 have been isolated from immature seeds. Stem bark contains leucocyanidin, luteic and ellagic acids and a new glycoside – amritoside. Root contains Me arjunolate (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).


PSIDIUM GUAJAVA
PSIDIUM GUAJAVA (L.) Bat.


Distribution:
Planted throughout the country.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PSIDIUM GUAJAVA to Medicinal Plants: Part P