PREMNA CORYMBOSA Rottl.

Family: Verbenaceae

Synonyms: Premna integrifolia L.,  Premna obtusifolia R.Br.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Ganiari, Bhutbirabi, Gambari, Gunal.  

Tribal Name: Kritma (Chakma).

Description of the Plant:
A small tree or large shrub. Leaves opposite, 5-10 cm long, broadly elliptic, entire, undulate, obtuse, very shortly acuminate. Flowers small, greenish yellow, in terminal, pubescent, paniculate, corymbose cymes. Fruit 4 mm long, pear-shaped.

Using information:
Decoction of the plant is used in rheumatism and neuralgia. Infusion of the leaves is used in eruptive fevers, colic and flatulence, gonorrhoea, convulsion, rheumatism and neuralgia. The root is laxative and stomachic; good for liver complaints; useful in piles, constipation, bronchitis and urticaria; decoction is cordial, stomachic, carminative, alterative and tonic. Poor people add leaves of this plant in the fish curry to intoxicate the rotten fish and drive away bad smell. The leaves are used for dyspepsia and intestinal worms in Khagrachari (Yusuf et al. 2009). Extracts of the stem bark decreases force of contraction of heart and produces dilation of the pupils (Ghani, 2003).

Chemical constituents:
Stem bark contains tannin, bitter alkaloids, premnine, betulin, ganiarine and ganikarine reducing sugars and unsaturated hydrocarbons. Leaves contain verbascoside, a verbascoside iridoid glucoside conjugate, premcoryoside and three monoacyl-6-O- α-L-rhamnopyranosylcatalpols. Two new phenolic diterpenoids have been isolated from the root bark (Ghani, 2003). β-sitosterol has been isolated from leaves and stem bark (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution:
Sundarbans, Chittagong, Sylhet and elsewhere in the country.


PREMNA CORYMBOSA
PREMNA CORYMBOSA Rottl.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PREMNA CORYMBOSA to Medicinal Plants: Part P