POUZOLZIA ZEYLANICA (L.) Benn.

Family: Urticaeae

Synonyms: Pouzolzia indica Gaud.

Description of the plant:
A perennial herb, very variable in size and habit; stem erect or prostrate, 15-30 cm long. Leaves 2-3.8 cm long, ovate or ovate-lanceolate, obtuse, acute or acuminate, entire. Flowers minute, in small axillary androgynous clusters.

Using information:
Leaves are anthelmintic and vulnerary; used as a cicatrizant for gangrenous ulcers, in syphilis and gonorrhoea. Leaf juice is used as galactagogue. Poultice of the herb is applied to sores, boils and to relieve stomachache (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical constituents:
Plant contains flavones, flavonoids, tannin, carotene, carotenoids, ascorbic, tartaric, malic and pectic acids, gum, minerals and their salts (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
All over Bangladesh in fallow lands.


POUZOLZIA ZEYLANICA
POUZOLZIA ZEYLANICA (L.) Benn.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from POUZOLZIA ZEYLANICA to Medicinal Plants: Part P