POLYGALA ARVENSIS Willd.

Family:Polygalaceae

Synonyms: Polygala chinesis L., .Polygala telephioides Willd., Polygala brachystachya DC.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Meradu, Meraru.

Tribal Name: Yang Mana (Marma).

Description of the Plant:
An annual herb, usually decumbent and diffuse, 10-25 cm high. Leaves very variable, 1.2-3.8 cm long, obovate, sub-orbicular or linear-oblong, rather thick, ciliate, mucronate. Flowers yellow, fading to pink, in axillary or extra-axillary, short, almost capitate, few-flowered racemes. Capsules didymous, orbicular-oblong, strongly ciliate.

Using information:
Infusion of the leaves is prescribed in asthma, chronic bronchitis and catarrhal affections. The root possesses antiseptic properties; reported to be used for fever and dizziness (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical constituents:
Two new aryl naphthalide lignans – chinensinaphthol and its methyl ether along with lignans – suchilactone, chisulactone and helioxanthion have been isolated from the plant. Aerial parts and roots contain arctigenin-4´-glucoside (arctiin), kaempferol-3-rhamnoside (afzelin) and myricetin-3-rhamnoside. Roots also contain arctgenin-4´-gentiobioside, quercetin-3-rutinoside (rutin), haemolytic terpenoid saponins, senegon and senegin. Presence of monoarylidene butyrolactone and arylnaphthalide lignans, suchilactone and iso-suchilactone has also been reported in this plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra 1993; Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Dhaka, Chittagong, and Chittagong Hill Tracts .


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from POLYGALA ARVENSIS to Medicinal Plants: Part P