POLYALTHIA LONGIFOLIA (Sonn.) Thw.

Family: Annonaceae

Synonyms: Unona longifolia (Sonn.) Dunal; Uvaria longifolia Sonn.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Debdaru, Debdar, Saralgach.

English Name: Mast or Cemetry Tree.

Description of the Plant:
A tall handsome, evergreen tree with a conical crown. Leaves 7-20 cm long, narrowly lanceolate with wavy edges. Flowers 2.5-3.8 cm across, yellowish green, in fasciles or short umbels from the axils of fallen leaves; petals subequal, linear, spreading, tapering to a point. Fruits 18 mm long, ovoid, produced in great clusteres on glabrous stalks, black when ripe.

Using information:
The bark is used as a febrifuge in the treatment of fever. Alcoholic extract of the leaf possesses strong antifungal and antibacterial properties against wide range of pathogens (Taniya, 2004).

Chemical constituents:
Leaves have been reported to contain an azafluorene alkaloid, polylongine and three aporphine N-oxide alkaloids, (+)-O-methylbulbocapnine- α-N-oxide,  (+)-O-methyl bulbocapnine- β-N-Oxide and (+)-N-methylnandigerine- β-N-oxide. Pentacyclic triterpenes, tarexasterol, stigmasterol, β-sitosterol, campesterol, α-amyrine and β-amyrin have also been identified in the leaves. Clerodane diterpenoids have been isolated from the bark and seeds of this plant (Ghani, 2003). A new proanthocyanidin (I) along with β-sitosterol and leucocyanidin have been isolated from stem bark (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).


POLYALTHIA LONGIFOLIA
POLYALTHIA LONGIFOLIA (Sonn.) Thw.


Distribution:
Planted throughout the country.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from POLYALTHIA LONGIFOLIA to Medicinal Plants: Part P