POGOSTEMON PUBESCENCE Benth.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms: Pogostemon parviflorus Benth.

Tribal name: Nung bui (Marma).

Description of the Plant:
Suffruticose shrub, 1.2-1.8 m high; stem and branches obtusely quadrangular, usually purple. Leaves 7.5-18 cm long, broadly ovate, acute or acuminate, coarsely and irregularly doubly-toothed, base cuneate. Flowers in dense pubescent spikes, forming pyramidal lax panicles. Corolla white; stamens exerted; filaments purple except just below the anthers, bearded with purple hairs.

Using information:
The properties are more or less same as those of P. benghalense (no. 574). The plant is given alone or along with Ocimum gratissimum as a tonic for strength, after delivery. Fresh leaves are used in colic, fever and snake-bite and to clean wound. Roots are used as a remedy for haemorrhoids (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical constituents:
The plant contains an essential oil comprising mainly of the sesquiterpenes patchoulol (35%) and bulnesene. It also contains an alkaloid, pogostemonine, a secocaryophyllanolide sesquiterpenoids lactone, epoxyparvinolide, trimethyl amine, resin, friedelin, friedelanol, phytol and sitosterol (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Sylhet, Chittagong, also cultivated in the jhum of Chittagong Hill Tracts.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from POGOSTEMON PUBESCENCE to Medicinal Plants: Part P