POGOSTEMON BENGHALENSE (Burm.f.) Kuntze.

Synonyms: Pogostemon plectranthoides Desf.

Family: Lamiaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Patchouli, Juilata, Jin, Bakhoea.

Description of the Plant:
A large bushy shrub; young branches often dark purple. Leaves 5-12.5 cm long, ovate, acute, doubly serrate, pubescent or nearly glabrous, base rounded or cuneate. Flowers in dense hoary-pubescent or villous, terminal and axillary, stout spikes, forming a paniculate inflorescence; corolla 8 mm long, pink or white.

Using information:
Fresh bruished leaves are used as a cataplasm for cleaning wounds and to heal; juice is used in colic and fever. The root is given in uterine haemorrhage (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical constituents:
α-Terpinene, 1-caryophyllene, 1-cadinene, S-guaiazulene, β-pinene, β-caryophyllene, safrole, 1,8-cineole, myrtenal, thujone, terpinolene and eudesmol have been isolated from the essential oil of leaves (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Distribution:
Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.


POGOSTEMON BENGHALENSE
POGOSTEMON BENGHALENSE (Burm.f.) Kuntze.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from POGOSTEMON BENGHALENSE to Medicinal Plants: Part P