PLUMERIA RUBRA L.

Family: Apocynaceae

Synonyms: Plumeria acutifolia Poir; Plumeria acuminata Ait.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Gorur-chapa, Gulaich, Golak-champa, Kat-golap, Chalta-golap, Kat-mollika.

Tribal Name: Angara (Marma); Gulchi (Tripura). 

English Name: Temple or Pagoda Tree.

Description of the Plant:
A small deciduous tree with thick branches and copious milky juice; bark corky, fissured. Leaves 15-30 cm long, oblanceolate, thick. Flowers 5 cm across, white with yellow centre, in terminal peduncled cymes.

Using information:
Root bark is drastic purgative, stimulant, emmenagogue and febrifuge; used as a cure for gonorrhoea and venereal sores. It is also used in blenorrhagia, diarrhoea and piles. The latex is rubefacient and purgative; used in rheumatism, itch, toothache and carious teeth. Leaves are used as a poultice in swelling; flower heads in ague. The juice extracted from bark is taken by Marma for Jaundice (Yusuf et al. 2009). Alcoholic extract is a strong relaxant of smooth muscles of isolated rabbit duodenum and isolated guinea pig ileum (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Chemical constituents:
Oleanene type triterpenes, plumeric acid and methyl ether plumerates are present in the plant. Bark contains bitter glycosides, plumieride, plumeric acid, β-sitosterol, lupeol, plumieride, amyrin and fulvoplumierin. Plumericin, isoplumericin, 4-hydroxy acetophenone, plumieride, coumaryl plumieride and protoplumericine are present in the heartwood. Flowers contain essential oil. (Ghani, 2003). Fulvoplumierin, amyrin and lupeol have also been isolated from stem wood. Fulvoplumierin, plumericin and three new compounds – isoplumericin, β-dihydroplumericin and β-dihydroplumericinic acid have been isolated from roots (Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).


PLUMERIA RUBRA
PLUMERIA RUBRA L.


Distribution:
Cultivated as an ornamental plant in gardens and temples.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PLUMERIA RUBRA to Medicinal Plants: Part P