PLUMBAGO INDICA L.

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Synonyms: P. rosea L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Raktachita, Lalchita, Raktachitra, Agnichita.

Tribal Name: Kaing-kheo (Marma); Aigga (Garo)..

English Name: Rose-coloured Lead-wort.

Description of the Plant:
A less branched rambling herb. Leaves oblong, attenuate and slightly obtuse upwards, short-cuneate at the base. Flowers bright red, 3-5 cm long, forming very long terminal and axillary slender, lax spikes, reaching up to 60 cm. Calyx red, short, cylindric, along the ribs covered with stipitate glands.

Using information:
Roots are abortifacient; used in hepatitis, dyspepsia, flatulence, piles, leucoderma, leprosy and anasarca; locally as vesicant in rheumatism, paralytic affections and enlarged glands. Root contains an active principle “Plumbagin” which have got the antifertility properties. Juice is useful in ophthalmia and scabies. In Chittagong Hill Tracts leaves of this plant along with the wlole plant of Habenaria constricta are made into pills and given as a contraceptive by the Marma tribe. Chakma of Rangamati use roots along with black pepper for jaundice, in the form of pills. Leaves are also given in dysentery (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical constituents:
Root and bark contain a strong antimicrobial napthoquinone, plumbagin, sitosterol glycoside, tannin, glucose and organic acids. Aerial parts contain 6-hydroxyplumbagin, plumbagin, sitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol. A new bi-naphthaquinone, roseanone and the known naphthaquinones, droserone, elliptinone and zucylanone, have been isolated from the roots (Ghani, 2003).D-mannose) and physcion-β-D-glucopyranoside (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).


PLUMBAGO INDICA
PLUMBAGO INDICA L.


Distribution:
Chittagong, Chittagong Hills Tracts and Dhaka.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PLUMBAGO INDICA to Medicinal Plants: Part P