PITHECELLOBIUM DULCE (Roxb.) Benth.

Synonyms: Inga dulcis (Roxb.) Willd.

Family: Mimosaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Dekhani Babul, Dharsundar, Bilati Tetul, Khoi Babla; Khoi (Satkhira); Jilapi (Rajshahi).

English Name: Quamochil, Madras-thorn, Manila Tamarind.

Description of the Plant:
A small to medium-sized evergreen tree, armed with straight stipular thorns. Leaves bipinnate, each pinna with a pair of leaflets; leaflets oblique, obovate-oblong, obtuse, 2.5-5 cm long, subsessile. Flowers small, whitish, in small globular heads, 1 cm diam., solitary or fascicled in axils of bracts. Pod much twisted, 10-20 cm long, fleshy, turgid, reddish when mature.

Using information:
The bark is used as a febrifuge and decoction of it is given as an enema (Yusuf et al. 2009). Saponins showed significant activity against carrageenin-induced oedema and formaldehyde-induced arthritis (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993). Ethanolic extract of the leaf possesses strong antifungal and moderate antibacterial properties (Dutta, 2006).

Chemical constituents:
A saponin, mp. 175°, a sapogenin – pithogenin, a sterol glucoside B, and a flavone have been isolated from seeds. Hexacosanol, sterol glucoside A, praline, leucine, valine, asparagines and glucose have been isolated from the mesocarp of the fruit. Α-spinasterol glucoside has been isolated from the bark. Afzelin and quercitrin have also been isolated from the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Distribution:
Khulna, Satkhira and planted elsewhere in the country.


PITHECELLOBIUM DULCE
PITHECELLOBIUM DULCE (Roxb.) Benth.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PITHECELLOBIUM DULCE to Medicinal Plants: Part P