PIPER RETROFRACTUM Vahl.

Family: Piperaceae

Synonyms: Piper chaba Hunter.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Choi, Chab.

Tribal Name: Soononbom, Kasopai (Marma), Su Sang Sak (Tanchamgya), Ranga chuma (Chakma), Se-ankanlingpo (Khumi).

English Name: Quail Grass, Cock’s Comb.

Description of the Plant:
A stout climber, with flexuous branches. Leaves very short petioled, rather coriaceous, 12.5-18 cm long, oblong, ovate or lanceolate, acuminate, shining above, base round unequal, cordate. Fruiting spikes 2.5-5 cm long, stoutly peduncled, suberect, conico-cylindric, forming a fleshy cone of innumerable fruits.

Using information:
The plant is used to cure rheumatic pain and body pain after childbirth. Fruits are stimulant, carminative, anthelmintic and expectorant; used in cough, cold, asthma, bronchitis, fever, piles and in hemorrhoidal affections; they improve appetite and taste. The root is alexiteric; useful in asthma, bronchitis and consumption (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical constituents:
Stem bark of the plant has been reported to contain lignan and alkaloids, such as piper amine; 2, 4-decadienoic acid piperidine; kusunokinin and pellitorine. Roots have been reported to contain some alkamides such as piperine, sylvatine, piplartine and piperlonguminine and also β-sitosterol (Ghani, 2003). Stem contains piperine, β-sitosterol and piplartine. Several free amino acids and monosaccharides also identified. Three amides - N-isobutyltrideca-13(3,4-methylenedioxyphenyl) 2,4,12-trienamide (I), filfiline (N-isobutyldocosa-trans-2, trans-4, cis-10-trienamide) and N-isobytyleicosa-trans-2, trans-4, cis-8-trienamide (II) have been isolated from fruits (Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).


PIPER RETROFRACTUM
PIPER RETROFRACTUM Vahl.


Distribution:
Jessore, Khulna (cultivated).


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PIPER RETROFRACTUM to Medicinal Plants: Part P