PICRASMA JAVANICA Bl.

Family: Simarubaceae

Synonyms: Picrasma nepalensis Benth.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Nilghanta.

Tribal Name: Gach nirbis (Chakma).

Description of the Plant:
A small to medium-sized, evergreen tree. All parts of the tree is bitter. Leaves imparipinnate, 20-23 cm long; leaflets 7, oblong or elliptic-oblong, 10-18 cm long, bluntly tailed, entire, silky-shining beneath. Flowers small, greenish-white, in axillary, corymbose, pubescent panicles, shorter than the leaves. Fruit a drupe of 1-4 druplets, raised on the flat and thick torus, white, smooth.

Using Information:
The bark of the plant is used as a febrifuge (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox’s Bazar.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PICRASMA JAVANICA to Medicinal Plants: Part P