PHYSALIS MICRANTHA Link.

Family: Solanaceae

Synonyms: P. minima L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Phutka, Ban Tipariya, Tepari. 

Tribal Name: Faooma, Afang falow (Marma); Sisitappa, Thepa (Garo).

English Name: Cape Gooseberry, Winter Cherry.

Description of the Plant:
An annual herb up to 90 cm high, glabrous to glandular hairy or patent villous. Stem and branches angular. Leaves 5-7 cm long, elliptic or ovate or toothed. Flowers solitary, axillary. Calyx 3-5 mm long, teeth triangular, acute. Corolla 6-7 mm long, yellow, usually with purple spots on the inner corolla base. Berry about 1 cm across, entirely enveloped in the enlarged calyx, which is ovoid or subglobose, 1.3- 2.5 cm long, membranous, 5- or sometimes 10-ribbed. Seeds many, discoid or reniform.

Using Information:
Leaf juice mixed with water and mustard oil is used as a remedy for earache. Fruits are tonic, diuretic, and purgative; used in gonorrhoea and spleen disorder. Alkaloids of this plant may have potential use for leukemia chemotherapy and that in high doses may cause bone marrow inhibition. Pounded leaves along with the buds of Artocarpus heterophyllus is given to cattles in case of flatulence and distension of the stomach by the Garo tribe (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Leaves and roots contain tumour-inhibiting steroidal alkaloids. Leaves contain anti-inflammatory polyphenols, quercetin-3-0-galactoside, plant sterols, vitamins A and C, and the roots, tropane-type alkaloids.  5β, 6β-Epoxyphysalin B, withaphysalins A, B, and C, dihydroxyphysalin B, along with physalins A, B and C have also been isolated from leaves. The plant also contains a number of flavonoids including 5-methoxy-6, 7-methylene-dioxyflavone and 5,6,7-trimethoxy flavone (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).


PHYSALIS MICRANTHA
PHYSALIS MICRANTHA Link.


Distribution:
All over the country in fallow lands.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PHYSALIS MICRANTHA to Medicinal Plants: Part P