PHYLLANTHUS VIRGATUS Forst. f.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms: P. simplex Retz.

Tribal name: Sarnapati (Chakma).

Description of the Plant:
A glabrous perennial herb or an undershrub; branches compressed. Leaves distichous, 8-25 mm long, subsessile, from linear to oblong-obovate, elliptic and rounded, obtuse, acute or apiculate. Flowers small, usually solitary, on slender axillary pedicels, often 3-nate, 2 males and 1 female, or more. Capsules minute, depressed globose.

Using information:
The plant is useful in itch, abscess and gonorrhoea; used for measles and venereal diseases in Khagrachari. Juice of the leaves is used in eye diseases. The fresh leaves, bruished and mixed with butter and milk is used as a wash to cure itch in children. Fresh leaves, flowers and fruit with cumin seed and sugar of equal parts made into an electuary, which is used for the cure of gonorrhoea. Root is useful in mammary abscesses (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
Chittagong.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PHYLLANTHUS VIRGATUS to Medicinal Plants: Part P