PHYLLANTHUS URINARIA L.

Synonyms: Phyllanthus leprocarpus Wight

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Hazarmani.

Description of the Plant:
A low or tall diffusely branched erect or decumbent herb, 30-60 cm high; stem and branches angled. Leaves 4-16 mm long, sessile, distichously imbricate, oblong or linear-oblong, tip rounded or apiculate. Flowers very minute, axillary, subsessile. Fruit very small, echinate.

Using information:
The plant is diuretic, sudorific, depurative and emmenagogue. It is given in dropsy, gonorrhoea, genito-urinary diseases, cystitis and as a drink in dysentery. In Cambodia the plant is considered tonic, astringent and febrifuge. Fruits are cooling; useful in thirst, bronchitis, leprosy, anaemia, urinary discharges, anuria, biliousness, asthma and hiccup (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PHYLLANTHUS URINARIA to Medicinal Plants: Part P