PHYLLANTHUS AMARUS Schum.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms: P. niruri auct. non L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Bhuiamla.

Tribal Name: Grukhri (Marma), Kura Amluki (Tanchangya).

Description of the Plant:
A slender annual herb, 15-45 cm high, branched from the base, with an erect stem nacked below and slender leafy angular branches above. Leaves very small, 6-8 mm, subsessile, elliptic-obovate, oblong or linear, tip rounded, obtuse or acute. Flowers minute, very numerous, shortly pedicelled. Capsule minute, depressed globose.

Using Information:
Plant is considered astrigent, deobstruent, stomachic, diuretic, febrifuge and antiseptic; used for the treatment of jaundice, leucorrhoea, dyspepsia, colic, diarrhoea, dysentery, dropsy, gonorrhoea and diseases of urinogenital system; also useful in diabetes, scabies and ringworms. Young tender shoots are good for chronic dysentery. Hot infusion of the leaves is drunk to stop acute pain in the stomach. Fresh roots are beneficial in jaundice (Yusuf et al. 2009).

The decoction of the root and leaves cures intemittent fevers and their infusion is a good tonic and diuretic when taken cold in repeated doses. Juice is also used to sores and ulcers.The ethanolic extract of the plant showed significant preventive effect against Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia in experimentally induced rats using Testosterone undeconate. It reduced the elevated organ weights and Prostatic serum acid phosphatase level. Histopathological examinations confirm the protective effect of the extract (Kumar et al., 2006).


PHYLLANTHUS AMARUS
PHYLLANTHUS AMARUS Schum.


Chemical Constituents:
Three lignans – niranthin, nirtetralin and phyltetralin have been isolated from leaves. Leaves also contain phyllanthin and hypophyllanthin. Estradiol has been detected in bark and roots. Root also contains Kaempferol-4´-rhamnopyranoside, eriodictyol-7-rhamnapyranoside and lup-20(20)-en-3β-ol and its acetate (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Distribution:
All over the country in fallow lands.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PHYLLANTHUS AMARUS to Medicinal Plants: Part P