PHYLLANTHUS ACIDUS (L.)

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms: P. distichus Muell-Arg., Cicca disticha L., C. acida (L.) Merr.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Arboroi, Harbori, Noari, Neur.

English Name: Star Gooseberry, Country Gooseberry.

Description of the Plant:
A small deciduous tree, 6-9 m high, with very robust branches and slender leafy branchlets; bark very rough. Leaves pinnately distichous, 5-7.5 cm long; leaflets obliquely ovate, acute. Flowers minute, most densely clustered; clusters axillary or in slender racemes from the thick branches. Fruits globose, fleshy, acid, 3-4-lobed, generally 6-8 grooved.

Using Information:
Fruits are astringent, appetizer and tonic to the liver; used in bronchitis, biliousness, urinary concretions and piles; useful in thirst, vomiting and constipation. The root and the seeds are cathartic (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Fruits contain ascorbic and tartaric acids and tannin. Root bark contains tannin (18%) gallic acid, saponin, lupeol and a crystalline substance (Chopra et al., 1992). Stem bark contains a phytosterol, different from lupeol (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Occasionally planted throughout the country.


PHYLLANTHUS ACIDUS
PHYLLANTHUS ACIDUS (L.)



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PHYLLANTHUS ACIDUS to Medicinal Plants: Part P