PHYLA NODIFLORA (L.)

Family: Verbenaceae

Synonyms: Lippia nodiflora (L.) Rich.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Bhui Okar, Karghas, Bakkan.

Description of the Plant:
A prostrate, much branched annual herb, often rooting at the nodes, up to 75 cm long. Leaves cuneate-spathulate, serrate, 2.5 cm long. Peduncles commonly axillary; heades 1.25 cm long, ovoid or cylindric. Flowers small, pinkish-purple to white.

Using Information:
The plant is diuretic, stomachic, febrifuge and astringent to the bowels; good for ulcers, wounds, asthma, bronchitis; considered valuable in ischury, stoppage of the bowels and pain in the knee-joints. A poultice composed of the fresh plant is a good maturant for boils. Infusion of the leaves and tender stalks is given to children suffering from indigestion and to women after delivery. Chutney made from the leaves and fruits are eaten to relieve the irritation of internal piles (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Leaves contain tannin, fat, lactose, maltose, glucose, fructose, xylose, rutin, a waxy ester, β-sitosterol, a bitter substance and two glucosidic colouring matters, nodiflorin A and B. Nodifloridin A and B, nodifloretin, two new flavone glycoside - lippiflorin A and B have also been isolated from leaves (Ghani, 2003, Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Distribution:
Throughout the country in fallow lands.


PHYLA NODIFLORA
PHYLA NODIFLORA (L.)



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PHYLA NODIFLORA to Medicinal Plants: Part P