PERSICARIA ORIENTALIS (L.)

Family: Polygonaceae

Synonyms: Polygonum orientale L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Bara Panimarich, Bishkatali. 

English Name: Prince’s Feather, Oriental Pepper.

Description of the Plant:
A tall annual, with fistulous branches, 0.9-3 m high, usually softly hairy or silky. Stems robust, grooved. Leaves 15-23 cm long, ovate or ovate cordate, long-pointed; stipules short, truncate, hairy, ciliate at the mouth. Flowers white or red in dense, erect or drooping racemes, 5-10 cm long.

Using Information:
The plant is a good tonic and vulnerary; used for healing wounds (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
The plant contains β-sitosterol, orientoside and orientin. An unidentified compound, mp. 69° has also been isolated from this plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution:
Throughout the country in damp, lowlying areas, canal banks.


PERSICARIA ORIENTALIS
PERSICARIA ORIENTALIS (L.)



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PERSICARIA ORIENTALIS to Medicinal Plants: Part P