PERSICARIA HYDROPIPER (L.)

Family: Polygonaceae

Synonyms: Polygonum hydropiper L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Biskatali, Pakurmul, Panimarich.

Tribal Name: Uak Tong (Marma).

English Name: Water Pepper, Pepperwort.

Description of the Plant:
A stoutish annual, stem decumbent at base and ascending, 30-50 cm long. Leaves linear-lanceolate, 3.8-8 cm long, subsessile; stipules glabrous, with few and usually deciduous bristles mostly under 2.5 mm long. Flowers white, small, in rather lax, very slender or filiform racemes which are erect, flexuous, or decurved.

Using Information:
The plant is stimulant, diuretic and emmenagogue; used principally in Europe for obstructions of the menses and amenorrhoea. Juice of the plant is a common remedy against the body lice of cattle and sheep and as a repellent of flies. It is reported to be used in enlarged liver, wounds, headache, intestinal worms, skin diseases, body pain, loss of appetite, toothache, gastric ulcer, dysentery, dysmenorrhoea, painful carbuncles and for premature abortion. The crushed plant is applied to arrest hemorrhage in Jointiapur of Sylhet. Leaves are given for stomach pain in Rema-Kalenga. Juice of young tender leaves is a popular remedy of liver pain. Roots are stimulant and tonic (Yusuf et al. 2009). Petrolium ether extract of roots showed anti-ovulatory activity in rabbits (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Chemical Constituents:
Aerial parts contain several flavonols and flanone glycosides, including quercetin, quercitrin, kaempferol, rutin, persicarin and its methyl ester, hyperoside (quercetin-3-galactoside), rhamnacin and its ester, a dialdehyde sesquiterpene, tadeonal (polygodial) and its isomers, iso-tadeonal and confertifolin, iso-rhamnetin and rhamnazin. The leaves contain an acric essential oil and dimethyl anthraquinones. Presence of tendines, a glucoside, polygopiperin, an inactive alkaloid, tannins and a number of organic acids have also been reported in this plant. Roots contain tannins, ellagic acid, methyl ether, gallic acid, anthraquinone and oxymethyl anthraquinone, quercetin glycosides and iso-coumarin polygonolide. A sesquiterpene dialdehyde, polygodial has also been isolated from this plant (Ghani, 2003).


PERSICARIA HYDROPIPER
PERSICARIA HYDROPIPER (L.)


Distribution:
Throughout the country in wet places.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PERSICARIA HYDROPIPER to Medicinal Plants: Part P