PERSICARIA GLABRA (Willd.)

Family: Polygonaceae

Synonyms: Polygonum glabrum Willd.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Bihagni, Sada Kukri.

Description of the Plant:
An erect annual, with reddish stem, 0.6-1.5 m long, procumbent and usually reddish below. Leaves 7.5-23 cm long, lanceolate, finely acuminate; stipules 2.2-3.2 mm long, those on the old stem torn, when young completely sheathing the stem, the mouth truncate, not ciliate. Flowers pink, small, in paniculate slender racemes.

Using Information:
The juice of the herb is used as a remedy for fever. Infusion of leaves is used to relieve colic pain. Fresh juice of the leaves possesses poisonous properties (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Aerial parts contain a number of biologically active terpenoids and flavones. Leaves contain flavonoids, quercetin, rhamnetin, quercitrin, avicularin and rutin. Flowers contain pigments, delphinidin-3,5-diglucoside, cyanidin-3,5-diglucoside and quercetin. Stem and seeds contain vanillic, syringic, p-hydroxybenzoic, protocatechuic, gallic and coumaric acids, kaempferol, quercetin and hyperin. A pure anthelmintic and molluscicidal terpenoid substance (PGA) has been isolated from the methanolic extract of the leaves (Ghani, 2003, Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution:
Sylhet, Chittagong; in ditches and swamps.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PERSICARIA GLABRA to Medicinal Plants: Part P