PERSICARIA BARBATA (L.)

Family: Polygonaceae

Synonyms: Polygonum barbatum L.,  P. stagninum Buch.- Ham

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Bekhunjubaz.

Description of the Plant:
A stout annual herb, about 0.9 m tall. Leaves 7.5-12.5 cm long, lanceolate or linear-lanceolate, acuminate at both ends; stipules much shorter than the internodes, mouth truncate, stiff-ciliate. Flowers small, white, 4 or more in axils of bract in spiciform racemes, 3.8-5 cm long, rather thick.

Using Information:
Seeds possess tonic, purgative and emetic properties; used to relieve the gripping pains of colic. Roots are astringent and cooling. Decoction of the shoots is used to wash ulcers. Powdered leaves are used in ulcers of goats caused by infection due to fly (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
The plant contains a hemiacetal type sesquiterpene, stagninol, proanthocyanidin polymers and many of the glycosidal compounds present in Persicaria hydropiper (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
All over the country in damp places.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PERSICARIA BARBATA to Medicinal Plants: Part P