PERICAMPHYLUS GLAUCUS (Lamk.)

Family: Menispermaceae

Synonyms: Menispermum glaucum Lamk.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Barakkanta.

Description of the Plant:
A soft woody climber. Leaves 4-9 cm long, broadly triangular-ovate, obtuse, base broad truncate, grey-tomentose beneath. Flowers small, fragrant, in compound axillary cymes; 2-6 together in male, solitary in female. Drupes brownish-black, slightly curved, rotund, obovate, 6 x 5.5 mm.

Using Information:
The roots are used as an antidote to the poisonous snake-bites (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Moulvi Bazar, Sylhet in evergreen or semi-evergreen forests, in clearings and in scrubs.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PERICAMPHYLUS GLAUCUS to Medicinal Plants: Part P