PERGULARIA DAEMIA (Forssk.)

Synonyms: P. extensa N.E. Br.,  Daemia extensa (Jacq.) R. Br.,  Asclepias daemia Forssk.

Family: Asclepiadaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Chagulbati, Dudhilata.

Description of the Plant:
A perennial twining foetid herb with white latex. Stems clothed with spreading hairs. Leaves 5-10 cm long, broadly-ovate or suborbicular, acuminate, velvety pubescent beneath, base deeply cordate. Flowers greenish-yellow or dul white, in lateral cymes. Follicles reflexed, 5-7.5 cm long, lanceolate, attenuated into a long beak, echinate with soft spines.

Using Information:
Plant is anthelmintic, laxative, antipyretic, expectorant and emetic; useful in cough and infantile diarrhoea; extract is used for uterine and menstrual troubles and to facilitate parturition. Juice of the leaves is considered useful in asthmatic affections and infantile diarrhoea; along with lime and ginger applied to rheumatic swellings. Pulp of fresh leaves are used as a stimulating poultice in carbuncle with good effect. Root bark is given as an anthelmintic; mixed with cow’s milk as a purgative in rheumatic cases (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
The plant contains a bitter glucoside, terpenoids, sterols, α-amyrin, α-amyrin acetate, β-amyrin, lupeol acetate, β-sitosterol, hentriacontane, betaine and different polypeptides. The plant contains a bitter resin, two bitter principles and a glucoside possessing physiological action similar to pituitrin and several sterols. Two new sterols - 5β-stigmast-7-(8)-en-3-3a-ol and 5β-stigmast-8(14)-en-3a-ol have also been isolated from the plant. The plant also contains 24% inorganic salts- KNO3 and KCl. Numerous cardenolides are present in the stalks. Leaves and roots contain an alkaloid, daemine.  Uzarogenin, coroglaucigenin have been isolated from seeds. In addition calotropin, calactin, corotoxigenin, calotoxin, calotropagenin, dihydrocalotropagenin, uscharin, protouscharin, uacharidin and six additional compounds have been detected in seeds. Root contains lupeol and α-amyrin and their acetates, β-sitosterol and its glucoside, calactin and calotropin (Ghani, 2003, Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Distribution:
Dhaka, Jessore, Kushtia, Khulna, Magura, Rajshahi in village groves.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PERGULARIA DAEMIA to Medicinal Plants: Part P