PEDILANTHUS TITHYMALOIDES (L.)

Family:Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms: Euphorbia tithymaloides (L.) Poit.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Rangchita, Belatisiz, Berachita

Tribal Name: Moroo Nak (Marma). 

English Name: Jew’s Slipper.

Description of the Plant:
An ornamental laticiferous fleshy shrub about 1 m or more high. Leaves 5-7 cm long, ovate or ovate-lanceolate, succulent; cyathia in terminal crowded cymes; involucre scarlet, bright red or orange, slipper-shaped.

Using Information:
Root along with the bark of Moringa oleifera is pounded together and administered after menstruation to develop permanent sterility in female. Root is also a powerful emetic. The latex has emetic, irritant and caustic properties; used in venereal troubles, also applied to warts and leucoderma patches (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Octacosanol, cycloartenone and β-sitosterol have been isolated from this plant. A fuel oil obtained from the plant is rich in aromatic hydrocarbons and oleifins. Leaves also contain n-hentriacontanol and a new triterpene, dehydrodammaranol A (Ghani, 2003). Azafrin has been isolated from roots (Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1993). The latex contains euphorbin, cerin, myricin, resin and fatty oil (Anon, 1966).

Distribution:
Cultivated in gardens as hedge plant.


PEDILANTHUS TITHYMALOIDES
PEDILANTHUS TITHYMALOIDES (L.)



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PEDILANTHUS TITHYMALOIDES to Medicinal Plants: Part P