PARSONIA SPIRALIS Wall.

Family: Apocynaceae

Synonyms: Heligne rheedei Wight.

Description of the plant:
An evergreen twiner. Leaves 7.5-18 cm long, ovate-oblong or oblong-lanceolate. Cymes axillary corymbose 5-7.5 cm diam. Corolla 1.25 cm diam., coriaceous, lobes linear-oblong, obtuse. Fruits up to 18 cm long, linear-lanceolate, acuminate, quite cylindric, at length separating into 2 coriaceous follicles.

Using Information:
The juice of the plant is given internally in insanity (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
Sundarbans.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PARSONIA SPIRALIS to Medicinal Plants: Part P