PANDANUS ODORATISSIMUS L. f.

Family: Pandanaceae

Synonyms: P. tectorius Soland,  P. fascicularis Lam.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Keya, Ketaky, Keora, Keurikanta, Kewa kanta.

English Name: Screw pine, Caldera Bush.

Description of the Plant:
A much-branched shrub or a small tree, up to 6 m high; stem supported by aerial roots. Leaves 0.9-1.5 m long, ensiform, caudate-acuminate, the marginal spines pointing forward. Male fowers: spadix with numerous subsessile cylindric spikes. Female flowers: spadix solitary, 5 cm diam. Fruit an oblong or globose syncarpium, 15-25 cm long.

Using Information:
Leaves are alexiteric, tonic and aphrodisiac; used in leprosy, small-pox, syphilis, scabies and leucoderma. Leaves and spadix are used in diabetes. The oil and otto obtained from the bracts are considered stimulant and antispasmodic and are administered in headache and rheumatism. The root is considered diuretic, depurative and tonic (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Bracts of flowers yield an essential oil containing methyl ether of β-phenylethyl alcohol as principle constituent (70%). Essential oil obtained from blossoms (0.1- 0.3%) contains benzyl benzoate, benzyl salicylate, benzyl acetate, benzyl alcohol, geraniol, linalool, linalyl acetate, bromostyrene, guaicol, phenylethyl alcohol and aldehydes (Chopra et al., 1992). The oil also contains terpinenol (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Coastal areas including  St. Martin’s and sporadically  in other districts


PANDANUS ODORATISSIMUS
PANDANUS ODORATISSIMUS L. f.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from PANDANUS ODORATISSIMUS to Medicinal Plants: Part P