OXYSTELMA SECAMONE (L.)

Family: Asclepiadaceae

Synonyms: Oxystelma esculentum R. Br.,  Periploca secamone L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Dudhi, Dudhiya lata, Khirai, Kirui.

Description of the Plant:
A very slender, extensive, perennial twining herb with milky juice. Leaves 4.5-9 cm long, linear to lanceolate, finely acuminate, base acute, rounded or cordate. Flowers large, in pedunculate lateral, subumbellate or racemose few-flowered cymes, longer than leaves; corolla white or rose-coloured with purple veins, more than 2.5 cm across. Follicles 5-7.5 cm long, oblong-lanceolate or ovoid.

Using Information:
Plants are diuretic, aphrodisiac and anthelmintic; useful in leucoderma and bronchitis; decoction is used as a gargle in aphthous ulcerations of the mouth and in sore throat. The milky sap possesses antiperiodic properties; it forms a wash for ulcers in Sind. Fruits are tonic, expectorant and anthelmintic; the juice is used in gleet, gonorrhoea, muscle pain, cough and leucoderma. The fresh roots are used for jaundice (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
Chandpur, Chittagong, Chittagong Hill tracts, Dhaka, Khulna, Sylhet, Rajshahi.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from OXYSTELMA SECAMONE to Medicinal Plants: Part O