ORTHOSIPHON GRANDIFLORUS Bolding.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms: O. stamineus Benth.

English Name Java Tea, Kidney Tea Plant.

Description of the Plant:
A slender under shrub; stems 30-60 cm high, 4-angled. Leaves in distant pairs, 5-10 cm long, narrowed into the petiole, ovate, acuminate, coarsely toothed. Flowers in very lax-flowered racemes; corolla 2.5 cm, white or purplish; tube very slender, thrice as long as the calyx. Filaments far exserted, twice as long as the corolla.

Using Information:
Tea of the leaves is used in the diseases of kidney and bladder, including nephrocirrhosis, phosphaturia; also used in rheumatism and gout. It has been used in the treatment of diseases of urinary organs successfully. With its use the urine, which remained turbid and thick becomes clear i.e., it helps in keeping uric acid and urate salts in solution thus prevents deposits. Leaf extract is hypoglycaemic; it stimulates glycogen formation and exerts sympathicolytic action. Decoction of the plant is given to cure diarrhoea and piles. Pounded leaves are applied to cuts and wounds (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Leaves contain an essential oil, glycoside, orthosiphonin, saponin, phytosterol, sitosterol, α- and β-linoleic acid, tannin, an alkaloid, two anti-inflammatory oxygenated pimarane diterpenes, orthosiphol A and orthosiphol B. They also contain flavones (including sinensetin), a glycoside (orthosiphonin) and anti-inflammatory glycoproteins. The plant is a potent source of methylripariochromene A (Ghani, 2003). Two new flavones-5-hydroxy-6,7,3′,4′-tetramethoxyflavone and 4′,5,6,7-tetramethoxyflavone have been isolated from the plant

Distribution:
Chittagong (Hazarikhil).


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from ORTHOSIPHON GRANDIFLORUS to Medicinal Plants: Part O