OROXYLUM INDICUM (L.)

Family: Bignoniaceae

Synonyms: Bignonia indica L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Khona, Sona, Hona, Nasona, Patti, Dinga, Kanak; Kanaidinga, Bhinga (Mymensingh); Thona (Rema-Kalenga).

Tribal Name: Khama (Mogh); Bailya, Taita, Krang-sia-bao (Chakma), Egaroh, Kraat Saba (Marma), Long Kock Sim (Murang), Thakurung (Tipra); Kering, Kharing (Garo);

English Name: Indian Trumpet Flower.

Description of the Plant:
A small, glabrous, more or less unbranched, deciduous tree. Leaves very large, 120-180 cm long, bi or tripinnate near the base, unipinnate at the apex; leaflets 6.3-12.5 cm long, ovate-acuminate, turn coppery brown or purplish before shedding. Flowers numerous in large, erect racemes, 30-60 cm long; corolla usually lurid-purple, reaching 10 cm long, fleshy. Fruit an oblong, flat capsule, 45-75 cm long, tapering towards both ends, woody when mature.

Using Information:
Tender fruits are expectorant, carminative, stomachic and reputed emollient; useful in leucoderma. Seeds are purgative. Stem is used in scorpion-stings. The powder and infusion of the bark are diaphoretic, and useful in acute rheumatism. Root bark is astringent to the bowels, tonic, stomachic, aphrodisiac, anodyne, sudorific and vulnerary; useful in diarrhoea, dysentery, fevers, bronchitis, intestinal worms and dropsy. Marma take root juice for body pain and Chakma use stem bark for jaundice and diabetes in Chittagong Hill Tracts. Garo of Madhupur apply bark juice to wounds and burns to heal (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Bark and seeds contain a crystalline bitter substance, oroxylin. Bark also contains alkaloids, glucosides, baicalein, sitosterol and p-coumaric acid. Stem and root bark contain flavone-colouring matters like oroxylin-A, baicalein, chrysin, di-Me-terephthalate and 3-methoxy-6, 7-dihydroxyflavone. Ellagic acid and nine naphthalene related compounds have been isolated from the root bark. A number of phenylethanoids and cycloxylethanoids have been isolated from the fruits and presence of large number of flavonoids have been reported in the seeds. Heartwood yield prunetin and β-sitosterol (Ghani, 2003). Baicalein, its 6-glucuronide and 7-glucuronide, scutellarein, its 7-glucuronide have been isolated from leaves and stem bark. Stem bark also contains scutellarein-7-rutinoside (Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1993).


OROXYLUM INDICUM
OROXYLUM INDICUM (L.)


Distribution:
Occurs in the forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar, Dhaka-Tangail. Also found in village shrubberies and homestead throughout the country.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from OROXYLUM INDICUM to Medicinal Plants: Part O