OPERCULINA TURPETHUM (L.)

Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonyms: Ipomoea turpethum R. Br., Convolvulus turpethum L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Dudh Kalmi, Tohri.

English Name: False Jalap, Indian Rhubarb, Turbeth Root.

Description of the Plant:
A stout climber, with winged stems. Leaves 4-11 cm long, lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate or broadly ovate to orbicular, base cordate or hastate, acute or obtuse. Flowers white, 1-few in cymes on long peduncles; corolla 3.5 cm long, broadly funnel-shaped. Capsule about 1.5 cm across, depressed-globose, enclosed in the enlarged brittle sepals.

Using Information:
Roots are purgative, anthelmintic, alexiteric and antipyretic; useful in ascites, leucoderma, constipation, piles, bronchitis, pain in muscles, joints and in the chest. Root of this plant is quite equal to jalap and superior to rhubarb in its action, and is very efficient and satisfactory purgative when used alone. Powder of the root in a dose of 40 to 60 grains may be administared to produce the desired effect. There are two varieties of the root - the black and the white; the black is a powerful irritant and drastic and should be avoided (Yusuf et al. 2009). Water extract of the plant causes mild to moderate relaxation of the isolated guinea-pig ileum and also counteract Acetylcholine (Chakma et al., 2001).

Chemical Constituents:
Root bark contains about 4% of a resinous mixture similar to Jalap resin and a volatile oil. Roots also contain volatile oil, albumen, starch, lignin, salts and ferric oxide (Ghani, 2003). Resin has been isolated from the plant that contains glucose, rhamnose, fructose; turpethinic acids A, B, C, D and E. Presence of scopoletin has also been reported in this plant (Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1993).


OPERCULINA TURPETHUM
OPERCULINA TURPETHUM (L.)/strong>


Distribution:
Chittagong, Cox's Bazar, Dhaka, Faridpur, Jessore, Kustia, Pabna, Rajshahi, Jhalakati and Barguna.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from OPERCULINA TURPETHUM to Medicinal Plants: Part O