NYMPHOIDES HYDROPHYLLA (Lour.) O. Kuntze.

Synonyms: N. cristatum (Roxb.) Kuntze., Limnanthemum cristatum Griseb.

Family: Menyanthaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Chandmala, Chandmona, Panchulli.

Description of the Plant:
An aquatic herb with floating leaves and long stem bearing tuft of roots at the nodes. Leaves 5-10 cm broad, orbicular, deeply cordate, purplish with green veins. Flowers densely fascicled at the nodes, corolla white, yellow towards the base within, 2 cm across when expanded, lobes 5-6, entire with a longitudinal fold down the middle. Capsule small, subglobose.

Using Information:
The plant is commonly used as a substitute for chiretta in the treatment of fever and jaundice. Stalks and leaves are pounded with oil and applied to ulcers and insect bites; decoction is used as a wash for parasitic skin affection. Seeds are considered anthelmintic (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Leaves contain proteins and eleven amino acids including six essential amino acids (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Throughout the country in lakes, ponds and ditches.


NYMPHOIDES HYDROPHYLLA
NYMPHOIDES HYDROPHYLLA (Lour.) O. Kuntze.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from NYMPHOIDES HYDROPHYLLA to Medicinal Plants: Part N