NYMPHAEA NOUCHALI Burm. f.

Family: Nymphaeaceae

Synonyms: N. pubescens Willd.,  N. rubra Roxb.  N. lotus Hook.f. & Thom.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Sapla, Sada Sapla, Shaluk.

English Name: Water Lily.

Description of the Plant:
A large aquatic herb; leaves 15- 30 cm broad, sagittate to cordate, sharply sinuate-toothed, floating, petiode very long. Flowers 5-15 cm across; petals linear or ovate-oblong, white, rose or red. Fruit a globose berry with persistent stamens.

Using Information:
Powdered rhizomes are demulcent and diuretic; used in piles, dysentery and dyspepsia. Flowers are astringent, cardiotonic and refrigerant; alleviative of cough, bile, vomiting, giddiness, worms and burning of the skin. Filaments are astringent and cooling; useful in burning of the body, bleeding piles and menorrhagia. Seeds are used as a cooling medicine in cutaneous diseases (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Roots and rhizomes contain protein, tannic and gallic acids, starch, gum, resin, glucosides and the alkaloids, nupharine and nymphaeine. Leaves contain a flavone glucoside, myricitrin, tannic acid, phytosterin, steroids and flavonoids. Flowers contain a cardiac glycoside, nymphalin having digitalis-like action. Flowers and rhizome also yield two alkaloids, both showing sedative action in small doses (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Throughout Bangladesh in lakes, ponds and ditches.


NYMPHAEA NOUCHALI
NYMPHAEA NOUCHALI Burm. f.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from NYMPHAEA NOUCHALI to Medicinal Plants: Part N