NERIUM INDICUM Mill.

Family: Apocynaceae

Synonyms: N. odoratum Ait,  N. odorum Sol.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Karobi, Rakta Karobi. 

English Name: Oleander, Sweet- scented oleander.

Description of the Plant:
A large, erect evergreen shrub with white latex. Leaves in threes, 10-15 cm long, linear-lanceolate, tapering at both ends. Flowers pink or white, 4 cm across, in terminal cymes.

Using Information:
All parts of the plants are poisonous. Leaf decoction is used to reduce swellings. Macerated leaves are used for itch and fall of hair. The flowers are good for inflammations, chronic pains in the muscles and the joints, lumbago, headache, and scabies. Root and root bark are powerful diuretic, cardiac tonic, resolvent and attenuant; used externally as a paste to cancers and ulcers on the penis, chronic pain in the abdomen and pain in the joints. Roots and leaves are used in skin diseases and leprosy (Yusuf et al. 2009). All parts of the plant show cardiotonic potency and lethal dose similar to those of Digitalis. Neriodin is twice as active as digitixin (Ghani, 2003).

Chemical Constituents:
The stem leaves and flowers contain glycosides. Leaves contain cardioactive glycosides which include oleandrin, neriodin, adynerin and other cardiotonic principles like β-D-diginoside. Leaves also contain ursolic acid and a compound similar to rutin. Roots, bark and seeds contain neriodorin, nerioderin, karabin, odorin and other cardioactive glycosides. The root-bark is reported to contain α-amyrin, β-sitosterol, kaempferol and odoroside B, 4-hydroxy- and 2,4-dihydroxy acetophenones (Ghani, 2003). Pregnenolone, mono-, di- and triglucosides (I, II, III and IV) have been isolated from stem bark. Plant also contains ursolinic acid (Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).


NERIUM INDICUM
NERIUM INDICUM Mill.


Distribution:
Cultivated as an ornamental plant in gardens.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from NERIUM INDICUM to Medicinal Plants: Part N