NAUCLEA SESSILIFOLIA Roxb.

Synonyms: Adina sessilifolia Hook. f.

Family: Rubiaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Kom, Kum.

Tribal Name: Kumkoi, Thainbang (Mogh.); Kam gach (Chakma); Maraha Chai (Marma).

Description of the Plant:
A medium-sized to large deciduous tree. Leaves opposite, glabrous, coriaceous nearly sessile, elliptic, 12.5-23 cm long, cordate. Flower white, silky, fragrent, in solitary, axillary, globose heads, 3.7 cm diam., on stout peduncles. Fruit a capsule, ovate, 8 mm long.

Using Information:
The bark is astringent, tonic and styptic; administered in gingivitis, diarrhoea, tuberculosis with haemoptysis, metritis and liver disorders. It is also used in bowel complaints and fever. In Cambodia, the wood is considered depurant and tonic; an infusion or decoction of the wood is given to women during the two weeks which follow delivery. Leaf paste is used by the Chakma tribe in Chittagong Hill Tracts for the treatment infections between toe-fingers (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
Dry hills forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Sylhet.


NAUCLEA SESSILIFOLIA
NAUCLEA SESSILIFOLIA Roxb.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from NAUCLEA SESSILIFOLIA to Medicinal Plants: Part N