MAESA ACUMINATA DC.

Family: Myrsinaceae

Synonyms: M. ramentacea Wall.

Tribal name: Mesa-dai (Marma.); Maricha, Naricha phul, Noa-maricha, Lodi Sibang, Leddu Shibang, Muruli, Kura tethoi (Chakma.); Bol-jakhandok, The Beloa (Garo).

Description of the Plant:
A small evergreen tree, with long hanging branches. Leaves ovate-lanceolate, 10-20 cm long, acuminate base rounded, entire. Flowers white, small, in axillary, compound racemes. Fruit a small, white berry.


MAESA ACUMINATA
MAESA ACUMINATA DC.


Using Information:
Leaf juice is given to children with symptoms of diarrhoea by the Marma and Chakma in Chittagong Hill Tracts. Juice is also used in cuts by the Marma (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar, Sylhet & Sal forest.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from MAESA ACUMINATA to Medicinal Plants: Part M