MACROTYLOMA UNIFLORUM (Lam.) Verde.

Synonyms: Dolichos biflorus L.

Family: Fabaceae

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Kurti Kalai.

Tribal Name: Dail sumi (Tanchangya).

English Name: Horse-gram.

Description of the Plant:
A twining annual. Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets 2.5-5 cm broadly lanceolate or oblong. Flowers 1-3 in the axils of the leaves; corolla yellow, 1.3-2 cm long. Pods about 5 cm long, scimitar-shaped, compressed, recurved.

Using Information:
Plant is used in tumours, skin eruptions, anal fissures, dysuria, sores and burns. Seeds are astringent to the bowels, antipyretic, anthelmintic, diuretic and tonic; cures asthma, bronchitis, hiccup, ozoena, strangury, piles and leucoderma. Decoction of the plant is used in leucorrhoea and menstrual derangements, it also removes stone from the kidney and gall bladde (Yusuf et l. 2009)..

Chemical Constituents:
Leaves and stems contain a lectin-like glycoprotein and a large number of amino acids. They also contain coumesterol and psoralidin. Seeds contain lectins, glycoprotein, agglutinin, an anti-A phytoagglutinin, four glycosidase enzymes, an unusual allantoinase and a strong diuretic dipeptide, pyroglutamylglutamine. Seeds are rich source of the enzyme urease and also contain β-sitosterol (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Rajshahi, Dinajpur and Chittagong Hill Tracts.


MACROTYLOMA UNIFLORUM
MACROTYLOMA UNIFLORUM (Lam.) Verde.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from MACROTYLOMA UNIFLORUM to Medicinal Plants: Part M