MACROSOLEN COCHINCHINENSIS (Lour.) Van Teigh

Family: (Loranthaceae)

Synonyms: Loranthus cochinchinensis Lour.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Chota Banda; Rema (Sylhet).

Tribal Name: Orsallu (Chakma.).

Description of the Plant:
A much branched, quite glabrous, epiphytic parasitic shrub with swollen nodes. Leaves 4-12 cm long, elliptic, elliptic-lanceolate or ovate, thickly coriaceous. Flowers greenish-yellow, lip purplish, up to 20 mm long, in axillary racemes, solitary or in pairs, sometimes clustered. Fruit a berry, 6-8 mm long, slightly tubercled, dark violet when ripe.

Using Information:
The leaf paste is taken by Chakma as a remedy for jaundice (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Distribution:
Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Dhaka, Mymensingh, Sylhet, Dinajpur, Rangpur, Rajshahi, Moulvi Bazar, attached on host plants.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from MACROSOLEN COCHINCHINENSIS to Medicinal Plants: Part M