LYGODIUM FLEXUOSUM Sw.

Family: Lygodiaceae

Synonyms: Lygodium pinnatifidum Sw.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Miau-maka-la (Marma); Kuttijurkha (Tanchunga); Huttigurpo (Chakma).

Description of the Plant:
A slender and graceful, climbing fern. Fronds stipitate-pinnate with the pinnules again pinnate or variously lobed or sub-palmate, all serrulate; sori protruding from the margin.

Using Information:
Plant is expectorant and antibacterial; infusion is used in menorrhagia. Marma of Chittagong Hill Tracts applies the plant juice to insect bites as an antidote, after squeezing out a little blood. The fresh root boiled with mustard oil is applied externally in rheumatism, sprains, scabies, ulcers, eczema, cut and wounds. It is particularly useful as a local application to carbuncles. The root extract is taken by Tanchangya in stomach pain (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Roots contain flavonoids, quercetin and pentahydroxyflavone-3-O-rutinoside (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.


LYGODIUM FLEXUOSUM
LYGODIUM FLEXUOSUM Sw.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LYGODIUM FLEXUOSUM to Medicinal Plants: Part L