LYCOPERSICON LYCOPERSICUM (L.) Karsten

Family: Solanaceae

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Belati Begun, Tok Begun, Tometo; Khatta baioon (Chittagong).

English Name Tomato.

Description of the Plant:
An odorous viscidly pubescent annual herb, up to 1 m tall. Stems weak and trailing. Leaves up to 30 cm long; imparipinnate, lyrate or sometimes slightly lobed. Flowers small, 1.5-1.7 cm across, yellow, on lax, few-flowered, peduncled cymes. Fruits juicy, variable in size (2-10 cm across), shape (round, oblong or lobed) and colour (deep red, brick red or yellowish).

Using Information:
Pulp and juice of the fruit is digestive, mild aperient, promoter of gastric secretion, blood purifier and intestinal antiseptic; useful in canker of the mouth. Tomato is good in atonic dyspepsia, promotes flow of bile, corrective for kidneys, a gentle natural stimulant. It is a rich source of vitamins A and C and natural health acids (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Leaves contain glycol-alkaloides, tomatine and tomatidine and traces of solanine, amino acids and amides. Seeds contain neotigogenin, quercetin, kaempferol, lupeol, lanost-8-en-3β-ol, lanosterol, 24-methylenelanost-8-en-3β-ol, cycloartanol, 24-methylenecycloartanol, β-amyrin, α- & β-globulins and daturadiol. Ripe and unripe fruits contain all the essential amino acids except tryptophan and organic acids, principally citric, oxalic and malic acids, and clouring matters, chiefly carotenoids, β- carotene and lycopene. Fruits are rich in vitamins A and C. Unripe fruits have been reported to contain narcotine. Ripe fruits contain glucose, and fructose. Stem contains leucine, isoleucine, phenylalanine, glutamic acid, tyrosine, valine and γ-aminobutyric acid. Rutin has also been isolated from stems.  Roots contain tomatidine (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Distribution:
Cultivated throughout the country.


LYCOPERSICON LYCOPERSICUM
LYCOPERSICON LYCOPERSICUM (L.) Karsten



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LYCOPERSICON LYCOPERSICUM to Medicinal Plants: Part L