LUFFA CYLINDRICA (L.) Roem.

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Synonyms: Luffa aegyptiaca Mill.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Dhundul.

Tribal Name: Powgul (Tanchangya).

English Name: Sopnge Gourd, Smooth Luffa.

Description of the Plant:
A large climber, with 3-fid tendrils. Leaves orbicular-reniform 10-20 cm long, palmately 5-( rarely 7-) lobed, both surfaces finely scabrous. Male flowers in axillary 4-20 flowered racemes, petals yellow, spreading. Female flowers solitary, yellow, axillary. Fruit 12-30 cm long, cylindric, blunt at the end, marked with longitudinal lines.

Using Information:
Fruits are expectorant, tonic, laxative and diuretic; cures biliousness, spleen diseases, leprosy, piles, fever and bronchitis. Young fruits are cool, costive and demulcent; increase appetite. Oinment prepared from the fruit pulp is used in the treatment of skin disorders around the anus in patients with haemorrhoids. The seeds are emetic and cathartic (Yusuf et al. 2009).

Chemical Constituents:
Fruit contains xylan, xylose, galactan, hydrocarbons, glycoproteins and free amino acids such as lysine, arginine, aspartic acid, glycine, threonine, glutamic acid, alanine, tryptophan, phenylalanine and leucines and choline and phytin. They also contain saponins, such as ginsenosides and lucyosides. Male flowers contain β-sitosterol, apigenin and oleanolic acid. Seeds contain a saponin, a sapogenin and a bitter glycosidic principle, cucurbitacin B. Two glycoproteins with ribosome - inactivating, cytotoxic and abortifacient activities have been isolated from the seeds. Acetyl gypsogenin and its lactone have been isolated from seeds. Leaves contain volatile hydrocarbons, essential oil, machaerinic acid, lactone and apigenin. Oil obtained from seeds contain α-Spinasterol, stigmasta-7,22,25-trienol and stigmasta-7,25-dienol (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).


LUFFA CYLINDRICA
LUFFA CYLINDRICA (L.) Roem.


Distribution:
Cultivated all over the country.


Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LUFFA CYLINDRICA to Medicinal Plants: Part L