LUDWIGIA ADSCENDENS (L.) Hara.

Family: Onagraceae

Synonyms: Jussiaea adscendens L. Jussiaea repens L.

Bengali/Vernacular Name: Kesardam, Mulcha, Mulsi; Molchi (Rema-Kalenga).

Description of the Plant:
A floating herb, rooting at the nodes, and cluster of conspicuous white, spindle-shaped, pneumatophores at the nodes. Leaves 1.25-7.6 cm long, obovate or oblanceolate, obtuse. Flowers white, slightly yellow at the base, axillary, solitary; petals about 1.25 cm long, obovate. Capsule linear-cylindric, 1.27-3.8 cm long.

Using Information:
Leaf extract is taken for curing dysentery. Whole plant is used as a poultice in ulcers and other skin diseases (Yusuf et al. 2009). Extracts of leaves and stem exert strong antimicrobial activity similar to that of standard antibiotics. Flower petals possess anti-inflammatory activity and causes dose-dependent inhibition of carageenin-induced rat paw oedema similar to that of hydrocortisone (Ghani, 2003).

Chemical Constituents:
Leaves, stems and flower petals contain the flavonoid glycosides, kaempferol-3-glucoside, quercetin-3-O-rhamnoglucoside (rutin), quercetin-3-galactoside, mericetin-3-rhamnoside and isosalipurposide. The plant also contains terpenes, triterpenoids, flavonoids, anthraquinones, phenols, tannins, alkaloids, ursolic acid, carbohydrates and proteins (Ghani, 2003).

Distribution:
All over the country, found floating in pounds and ditches.


LUDWIGIA ADSCENDENS
LUDWIGIA ADSCENDENS (L.) Hara.



Share Your Opinion

Retutn from LUDWIGIA ADSCENDENS to Medicinal Plants: Part L